“Today, in our field, there is so much talent and recognition that we are reaching a saturation point. An artist should no longer strive only for breathtaking craftsmanship; he should, instead, try to help us live better, either by dressing the wounds that are constantly being opened by society, or by offering solutions to get us out of the mess we’re in…But it’s going to be difficult and we have a lot of work to do.” - Jean 'Moebius' Giraud

Thursday, February 12, 2009

BLUE TUPPERWARE_sketch


[BEEP!]... Thank you for being a Starwood Preferred Guest! We hope you enjoyed your stay at our Manhattan Hotel! Did you know that between April 7th and Ju...[BE-BEEP!]

[BEEP!]... Hey, man. Your lady called me and said to keep you company so you won't cry like a pussy while she's out. Gimme a call, yeah? Tony, Jeff, Tony and I are going out to that shit Mexican place you don't like on 5th? You're coming with us. Get outta' your sweats and come on. Umm... I'm on my cell. Hit me back. [BE-BEEP!]

[BEEP!]... Hi, hon... it's me. You're not going to believe this, but I just realized I didn't pack the charger for my phone. The battery is halfway right now so I'm going to have to look for one when I touch down and who knows how that'll take? Ugh! I know, Iknow-Iknow-Iknow... I can hear your voice in my head! "Make a list!" Anyways, I have to save it to call my clients and the remote office once I get there, okay? I swear I'll look for one just as soon as I've got two minutes and I'll give you a call. And the stewardess just gave me the stink eye so I'm gonna go. Okay, sorry-sorry-loveyou-loveyou-loveyou. Okay, bye! [BE-BEEP!]

[BEEP!]... Hey, buddy! Uh... Tony. No, the other one. Uh... Jackie just called and said you're sitting at home being a fag. Uh... stop it and come out with us later on! Uh...we don't have to go Mexican. We could just swing by Jeff's place, order in and... uh... watch some Predator. All right? Hey! "You're goat's nuts, mother fucker! You give away our position one more ti...[BE-BEEP!]

8 comments:

Tannerama said...

The writing on these are pretty dang good. And I am loving the balance and composition in this series.

The Tony message seemed like the most naturally written one.

Keep it up!

j_ay said...

Incredible, man. Incredible.

Also, I'm pretty sure most (good) European hotels have cell chargers to borrow (or can charge at the desk for you).

She'll be back in your arms before you know it...

Andre Szymanowicz said...

This is either your real life or you are a crazy genius. haha either way its great stuff. Thanks for the lols.

Good to see you again and look at your work in real life. Its spell-binding stuff every time I look at it!!

Brian said...

I'm loving these slice of life pieces.

WILFREDO TORRES said...

I'm pretty sure the line is, "You're ghostin' us mother fucker" but goats nuts is much funnier... Great Work!

Mimi Cortazar said...

Great sketch :)

Reuxben said...

I feel like such an incredible loser every single time I see these perfect word and image combinations. It's not enough that each element alone is marvelous, but they also have to be juxtaposed just so beautifully, as well, don't they?

Seriously inspirational work.

RLS said...

Beautiful use of the foreground as the frame. What really makes this work IMO is your mastery of perspective. I love it.