“Today, in our field, there is so much talent and recognition that we are reaching a saturation point. An artist should no longer strive only for breathtaking craftsmanship; he should, instead, try to help us live better, either by dressing the wounds that are constantly being opened by society, or by offering solutions to get us out of the mess we’re in…But it’s going to be difficult and we have a lot of work to do.” - Jean 'Moebius' Giraud

Friday, October 12, 2007

IM: ETM #3_cover


Again, I got nothing new. Just didn't want to go another day without posting on the blog. IM is kicking me in the seat bottom and I'm trying my darn-dest to keep up schedule-wise. BTW, this cover has been posted around someplace, right? I hope the Marvel boys don't get upset if it hasn't.

Anyhoo - here's the cover to #3 before Dave Stewart pulled my proverbial fat out of the fryer by adding his lavish colors. Dave is the man.

Also, thanks to those who have left comments, e-mailed, and posted about how much you folks are enjoying the book thus far. It's really flattering and humbling and very gracious of you all. I am happy beyond words about the response and I hope you continue buying the book.

Aside from that, I hope you all have a great weekend!

Ah, wait! I *just* finished the 'Heroes' Season 1 DVD box set. Remember when I said I realized why everyone was on its jock, and it's an enjoyable show, and blah, blah, blah? Yeah, well that was all horse sh*t. The show is so full of plot holes (gaping, obscene plot holes) that I could barely get through this 6 (or was it 7? Ugh, really? 7? It took 7 discs to tell this story that could've wrapped up in 5 episodes? Ugh.) disc blunder. And plot holes is only the least of it's crimes! I'd like to get rid of this thing as soon as I can - and that's saying A LOT considering that I have more than a few terrible/questionable movies in my collection. That said, and especially because of my *glowing* review, if you'd like to have this set for your very own collection, drop me a note and I'll send it out to you. It's on me. Seriously. That's how much I dislike this show. So if you don't mind a slightly used, but gently handled DVD box set of Heroes: The Season 1, and you live in the continental United States (you know - 'cause this thing is Region 1 coded and all), send me out an e-mail with your mailing address and I'll get this damn thing out to you ASAP. For free. Seriously. That's how much I despised this show. I just figured I'd pay it forward to someone who may find enjoyment in NBC's 'original' programming. I only got this one set so the first one to claim it is the... um... lucky(?)... um... winner. So, yeah... I'll send it out to you. Immediately. Seriously. Take it. You really should. Please.

All right - *now* have a GREAT weekend.

9 comments:

Mellon said...

that cover is simplicity at it's best.

great design.

-mellon

Kyle Latino said...

Glad to hear that someone out there thought about the same of Heroes as I do. But you really kicked it up a notch by giving away the dvd's. I'm impressed.

Anyways, I saw that cover for IronManderin #3, and it makes me want to pick up the series. That is a fine cover. For whatever reason, I saw that and decided that you officially rule in my book.

Gabriele Pennacchioli said...

Love your cover!
Those crows in silhouette are terrific!

Brian said...

That, my friend, is putting your money where your mouth is.

Over all I enjoyed Heroes - big fan of Tim Sale's art - but the ending was very anti-climatic and the new season is off to a very faltering start. I'm getting the feeling they really don't know where to go after saving the cheerleader and saving the world, but Kristen Bell is joining the show next week so I'll be hanging in there.

chamba said...

and one fantastic cover it is.
another fine example of why i love your work.

rico said...

I was surprised when I read here that Stewart colors the covers, I thought that was all you! I guess you guys are synching up pretty well. Who has time to color, am I right?! ;p

Carlos V. said...

Just picked up the first two issues of IM: ETM.
Your artwork rocks and I love the feel you bring to the character. Whats up with the art deco rocketeer covers though??? You seem to draw those in a slightly different version of your style too. I didnt even think that you did them until I saw your signature on them. The new cover inks looks amazing. Keep the grind up.

Guillermo P. Mogorrón said...

The best drawing+composition in your blog, or at least my favorite, you hit the nail on this one.

Playkill said...

Dood thats awesome. Loving your stuff!